50 things about me … Consider yourself tagged !

By | 01:14 10 comments


1. What time did you get up this morning?
Around 8:30 a.m … I was woken by the mesh of obstacles that were obstructing my jogging path in my dream

2. How do you like your steak?
I’m a vegetarian … well an ovo-lacto vegetarian if you want to get technical

3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema?
Harry Potter and The Half Blood Prince

4. What is your favourite TV show?
Quite a few even though I’m not much of a TV person … CSI Vegas tops the list; Entourage; and Charmed.  I also like My Wife & Kids; Two and a Half Men

5. If you could live anywhere in the world where would it be?

Someplace that can combine the city life of London & Montreal and the lifestyle of Dubai but much much cheaper !  Ideally would want a house overlooking the beach so that I can hear the sounds of the waves crashing against the sands

6. What did you have for breakfast?
Couldn’t eat eggs today as it’s a Tuesday … so had  Peanut Butter & Jam on Toast and a  Banana milkshake

7. What is your favourite cuisine?
I want to say Hot Men but since that’s pretty non-existent in my life right now .. I’ll stick with Italian

8. What foods do you dislike?

Bitter Gourd – otherwise known as Karela in Hindi ! It’s quite nasty ! 

9. Favourite Place to Eat?
Depends which country I’m in … Bento Cafe in London for Japanese Food; Spaghetti Kitchen – Olive – Indigo – Moshe – Penne – Kobe in Bombay; way too many restaurants in Dubai to even start naming; and I forgot the name of this fabulous Greek place on Crescent Street in Montreal.

11. What kind of vehicle do you drive?
A Black Honda City GXi named STORM :) I got it a year ago and it’s all mine :) 

12. What are your favourite clothes?
For casual wear – Capri's and a tank top – I practically live in these.  On weekends – I sit in my shorts PJ's as much as I can.

For evening wear – something funky that suits my mood for the night !

13. Where would you visit if you had the chance?
Lebanon, Brazil and Mexico.

14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? half_full_or_half_empty_mug-p168501314976878151qzje_400
Depends on my mood.

15. Where would you want to retire?
In one of those amazing water houses in a sexy remote location

16. Favourite time of day?
I’m a night baby … Love the nights especially the way the moon light trickles into my bedroom.

17. Where were you born?
At the Royal Free Hospital in London, UK at 22:36.  My mom’s water broke whilst she was at the Royal Palms Casino with my grandfather and her two brothers.  My grandfather ordered champagne for all when I was born :)

18. What is your favourite sport to watch?
(English) Football and Men’s Tennis.  The energy that they put into the sport is just fabulous.  Not to mention that there is so much eye-candy on there !

19. Who do you think will not tag you back?
Probably quite a few ! But I’m only doing this for
White Sock Girl heheh

20. Person you expect to tag you back first?
Will have to wait and see.  Who’s it gonna be then ?

21. Who are you most curious about their responses to this?
Adolfo, Sumit, Carol, Deft Digits, Dmanji, Crazy Nigerian aka Jollof, Tangerine, Kaddu, YK and of course NC :)

22. Bird watcher?
Nah I rather watch Animal Planet and check the big cats out :)

23. Are you a morning person or a night person?
I can be an all day person – but the nights are when I come alive

24. Do you have any pets?
Not anymore.  I used to have 2 dogs (German Shepherd & Doberman); 4 rabbits; 2 love birds; 2 hamsters; and at some point or the other 2 baby chicks (pink & green colour – don’t ask because I found them like that!); a temporarily adopted kitten for a few weeks; and 2 baby mice that we adopted after their mom got caught in a mouse trap.  I also had another German Shepherd at university who is now with a friend of mine.

25. Any new and exciting news you’d like to share?
I can’t go to work till Monday – so sitting at home – bored out of my skull !

26. What did you want to be when you were little?
Always wanted to run my own business – well initially wanted to take over my father’s garment factory; and then decided I wanted to plan events and own a night club.

27. What is your best childhood memory?
The day I got my first dog – my German Shepherd – Silky.  It was a surprise – my driver was taking us all to the park and we stopped at a building. The driver asked me to help him bring something down and when the door opened – I was greeted by a house full of dogs.  This lady told me I could have my pick of any of the puppies.  In the elevator on the way down, a woman asked me if I was holding a baby – and I let her move the blanket in which I was holding my new puppy and she totally freaked out !

28. Are you a cat or dog person?
Woof woof !

29. Are you married?
Nope. But I am a wedding planner

30. Always wear your seat belt?
Hell yes ! Have you seen the way people drive these days – especially in Bombay ?? It would be a health hazard not to !

31. Been in a car accident?
Nothing major – have had an idiot hit my car at a traffic light !

32. Any pet peeves?
Hypocrites.  Just be yourself !

33. Favourite Pizza Toppings?
Extra cheese margarita pizza is the best.  Other toppings would be with sweet corn, mushrooms and jalapeños. 

34. Favourite Flower?
I actually prefer dried roses of any colour.  Otherwise – Orchids work for me and they last for ages.

phish_food35. Favourite ice cream?
So many flavours for a single favourite … Ben & Jerry’s  Phish Food and Cookie Dough; Gelato’s Ferrero Rocher; and the classic Vanilla & Chocolate (or Baskin’s Gold Medal Ribbon) with tons of Hersheys’ Chocolate Sauce

 

36. Favourite fast food restaurant?alreef_1_innerbig
Al Reef Bakery in Dubai … my mouth waters just thinking about it  ! Basically oven baked pita' bread with a salted cheese that is melted ! yummm !

37. How many times did you fail your driver’s test?
First time pass on a manual car baby !

38. From whom did you get your last email?
A contact on ASW who would like me to write about his fashion magazine.

39. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card?
This is a tricky one … New Look, River Island, Zara, Bershka, and lots of ad hoc stores !

40. Do anything spontaneous lately?
Yeah. I actually responded to this tag immediately !  Hello ! My foot is injured – am a cripple right now – lets not rub it in that I can’t do anything !

41. Happy with your job?
I love what I do. I hate the state of my office unfortunately.

42. Broccoli?
I’m still adjusting my taste buds to it.

43. What was your favourite vacation?
Last year … Israel – spent 10 days there with my girlfriend  and Mauritius – I got to see a hump back whale  !

44. Last person you went out to dinner with?
Wow ! I can’t even remember ! That sucks !

45. What are you listening to right now?
Akon feat. Kardinall – Dangerous ….that’s right – I can be pretty damn dangerous :P

46. What is your favourite colour?
Black – it’s sexy in so many ways

no tattoos 47. How many tattoos do you have?
Nil – nada – zilch.  My boredom threshold is way too low to tolerate a permanent sketch on my body !

48. How many are you tagging for this quiz?
Since I’m sitting bored at home – I’d like to take this opportunity to tag ALL those who read this  ! Don’t be rolling your eyes – if you have read until here – you know you have to do this !

49. What time did you finish this quiz?
It’s about 00:45 right now.

50. Coffee Drinker?
Does cold coffee or coffee milkshake count ?


10 comments:

WhiteSockGirl said...

Ah, thanks for doing this!

I also like Two and a Half Men,... actually, I love it!

9. Are you married?
Nope. But I am a wedding planner

Ok, you are hired. Just provide me the husband to be also, please?

Dazediva said...

@ WSG .. send me your husband requirements and I shall start my search :)

Carol said...

Ok, too much information, yiks how long did it take for you to do this. You must be bored. Smile

Dazediva said...

@ Carol .. yup am a bit bored sitting at home - its like house arrest ! Only took about 20 mins or so to complete it

crazynigerian said...

boy-o-boy did I enjoy that. Now I know a lot more about you - you're just as crazy as I am...but not crazy enough to do a 50-question quiz,lol. Hope your foot heals up soon dear - so glad it wasn't your hands...what blog would I read then? :)

Kaddu said...

Great! 4th tag-to-do! This is a conspiracy! I know it is! [smoke coming out of ears]

Was good to read abt u btw... didn't know any of it! Wedding planner u say? Ahem ahem! :D

Dmanji said...

50 question quiz in 20 mins you are great .... last time I did 30 questions it was more than 60 mins...
Very nice to know you and 48 a clever way to Tag also Thanks for putting my name in the list at 21 I took the Tag there itself but need to gimme some time as I already have 2 tags pending but will do it...

Dazediva said...

@ Crazynigerian - come on just be crazy and do it - even one word answers hahah

@ Kaddu - its not a conspiracy, it's boredom (not to mention I noticed that you seemed to be filling lots of these out hehe).. and yup, I am a wedding planner (minus J-Lo's tight skirts & heels)

@ Dmanji - well I suppose it took 30 mins with all the editing of font and colours hehe but since I am doing nothing during the day except resting it was quick for me .. don't worry shall give you time to respond to this

Deft Digits said...

Nice new theme!

Alright, where to start here...

There wasn't really anything eyebrow raising in your answers, although I'm sure that wasn't your intent to begin with. One thing I'm good at (and I'm not good at much) is reading people, so this was all pretty par for the course. :)

A couple of things I have to praise you for, are your love of beaches (again, since you've made that pretty clear in the past), and Pizza Margherita, which is just spectacularly awesome. And also the Ben & Jerry's. But I don't eat too much of that for obvious reasons. Oh, and that bakery pita bread thing in Dubai sounds beyond great, do they deliver?

Finally, on an informative note, my blog is practically dead. But a new one has already risen from it's ashes. It's shiny.

Kaddu said...

Completely finally! Phewwww!